By Gina Ilardi
[…] As a result, Tripp filed an action alleging conversion against Bank of New York and Citibank.
 

Justice Fried dismissed the action, holding that the “imposter rule” immunized the banks. UCC § 3-405, or the “imposter rule,” “makes any indorsement in the name of the named payee legally effective, i.e., not forged,” thereby shifting the risk of loss from the depositary and/or drawee bank to the drawer of the checks. See Getty Petroleum Corp v. American Express Travel Related Services Co., 90 N.Y.2d 322, 327 (1997). While UCC § 3-419 generally imposes the risk of loss upon the drawee bank for improper payment over a forged instrument, UCC § 3-405(1)(c), commonly referred to as the “impostor rule” provides: “[a]n endorsement by any person in the name of a named payee is effective if . . . an agent or employee of the maker or drawer has supplied him with the name of the payee intending the latter to have such interest.”